Privacy Policy

The Company is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its members. The Company will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).  The introduction of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new British Data Protection Bill, that will replace the Act and is currently passing through Parliament, will ensure that the collection and dissemination of personal data is more tightly controlled. This Privacy Notice is therefore intended to comply with the Act and GDPR but may change over time.

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://www.joinersandceilers.co.uk/wp.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you contact us through our contact forms or using the email address we have provided then our email server will store this data for as long as is necessary.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Contact form submissions may be checked through an automated spam detection service Google ReCaptcha.

Member’s Terms & Conditions

This Privacy Notice forms part of Terms & Conditions for being a member of this Company. In legal terms, members are “Data Subjects,” i.e. “you.” However, we may also under this collect personal information regarding your spouse/partner if appropriate.

The Data Controller

The Worshipful Company of Chartered Surveyors is, from a legal perspective, classed as the ‘Data Controller’.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Clerk, Alastair MacQueen, is the Company’s Data Protection Officer who will be the primary point of contact for data protection matters and queries concerning the Company’s data processing should be addressed to her.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

We collect personal data primarily to support and advance our industry, trade and profession, support the City and the Lord Mayor and raise money and support charitable and educational works.

Lawful Basis of Processing Personal Data

The lawful basis of processing your personal data is as follows:

Consent

Once you have agreed to this Privacy Notice of our Terms & Conditions, you will be registered for the processing of your personal data, based upon your Consent.

Categories of Personal Data Processed

The information we hold should be accurate and up-to-date. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal data protection and security policies.

The type or categories of personal data we will collect about you includes your name. postal address, business address, email, mobile and/or landline number and your interests and hobbies. If you apply for further roles or appointments within the Company, we may request further information and retain additional records, such as interview notes.

Equally minutes of meetings and records of decisions may include your name and other information about you.

Category of Recipients of Personal Data

Your name and contact details will primarily only be used internally within the Company. However, if you participate in a dinner or charitable outreach activity, we will normally have to provide your name and possibly other details to other stakeholders.

Sensitive Personal Data

We will never collect sensitive personal data about you without your explicit consent and a clear explanation why it is required.

If we hold personal data about a member’s partner/spouse, we will ask for consent from the partner/spouse for this.

Sale or Passing of Personal Data to Third Parties

We will not sell or pass your personal data to any commercial or charitable organisation.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as follows:

Information Held Under Consent

Whilst you are a member of the Company. Upon leaving, we will request your consent to continuing to hold your name and relevant details to support our historical records.

Data Subject’s Rights

Under the Act and in even more so under the GDPR you have a number of Rights. You are entitled to access your personal data so that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing. This is achieved through the mechanism of a Subject Access Request (SAR) and you have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed (held), access to your personal data (a copy) and to request and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. 

Right of Erasure

You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. The Right to Erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’. However, you do have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances (where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed, when you withdraw consent, when you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing, when the personal data was unlawfully processed and when the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation). Under the Act, you have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. The restriction of processing under the GDPR is similar. When processing is restricted, the Company is permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it.  In this event exactly what is held and why will be explained to you.

AR MacQueen – Clerk

3 Dury Road, Hadley Green, Barnet, Herts EN5 5PU

clerk@joinersandCeilers.co.uk